Full-on Girl

I usually don't consider myself very girly. 
I like simple.
I like clean. 
I like the color gray. 

But when February rolls around, I start channeling my inner pre-teen girly-girl and feel the need to cover everything in teeny pink hearts and "xoxo"!
 This month is just too much fun :) 
So here's to all things pink and glittery and lovely!

via, not sure?


via, not sure 

P.S. I bought my wedding dress over the weekend!!!
Only 124 more days!


Save the Date Session

What?! Two posts in one month?! 
Crazy town.
Mom, you're probably so tickled :)

Well like I said in my last post, my brother, Matthew, took pictures a few weeks ago for our save the dates. We headed over to his studio, only planning to do some random "here's my ring" shots, but we ended up taking a lot of us just goofing around. I'm extremely picky about photos (my brother sure knows it) so I was really worried that we didn't have much planned, but we went with it and they turned out GREAT. 
Matthew, thanks again for "chilling" with us, haha.

P.S. If you like Matthew's work, check him out HERE.
I may be biased, but he's legit. 


Save the NEW Date!

After much thinking, talking, and number crunching, Kevin and I decided to move up the date! Our wedding was originally planned for December, but we did the math and it will be a lot cheaper for us to live together instead of apart through the summer and fall. 
Plus, we just didn't want to wait a whole year to get married :)
So there you have it boys and girls! June 9th! 

And since we moved up the date, we realized we needed to get on the stick with our Save the Dates. So we  headed over to my brother's studio and took some save the date shots to send out to all of our family and friends. The picture above is the one we liked best! We love the studio shots, but we'll be taking actual engagement pictures when the weather warms up. You can check out more of my brother's work HERE.

After having my mind set that we'd have a year to get ready, it's going to be quite a rush to get it done in 4 1/2 months. I am excited, however, about actually executing plans rather than waiting around. So much to do, so little time. And because we moved from a winter to a summer wedding, there are some definite changes to be made in the planning. If you're interested in some of the plans, head over to my Pinterest boards. Lots of scheming going on over there, so go on and check it out! Hopefully, now that we have the actual date set (for real this time), I'll post more about our ideas, budgeting, resources, and DIY projects that we're going to try!
Yay for Wedding Blogging!!!


I'm dreaming of a....

... neutral winter wedding!

I'm so excited to say that I've nailed down my wedding colors! People keep asking me and I give them a list of 10 colors with names they do not know (sorry guys!) so here is a visual for those who do not know what "cognac" is ;)

Follow this link to my wedding color board so you can see all my visual inspiration:

Here's the image that I drew the majority of my color inspiration from.

We're having our reception in the Old Courthouse of our home town, which was built in 1875 and retains the majority of it's old character. I'm just in love with the building and I want my wedding to reflect that antique feel. The rooms are painted black with beautiful white moldings so I want my color palette to reflect the neutral feel of the place as well. Just talking about it makes me get so giddy!!!
I'll be going home for Christmas break soon so hopefully I can pop in and take a few pictures of the space to post on here. But until then, you can see a tiny picture of the exterior in my wedding color board on theknot.com.

375 Days! (Ha!)



Yep, you heard right.

KEVIN AND I ARE ENGAGED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

The Wednesday before Thanksgiving, Kevin took me down to the church where we grew up, told me he knew when he was thirteen (and at this very church) that he was going to marry me one day, and got down on one knee!!! 
It was so perfect! 
I, of course, said yes over and over again :)

(Kevin and I at my club ring ceremony)

And life has been so amazing and busy these past few months, that I had to take a break from blogging. But I never stay away too long. I'm back with a WHOLE NEW MISSION!

To help friends and family know what's going on with the wedding planning, I'm temporarily going to turn this into my WEDDING BLOG!

Honestly, I've wanted to do this for a very long time because I'm a little obsessed with all things wedding planning. I just love all the personal design people can incorporate into the day they declare their love for one another.  As you can tell from my blog roll, I gain lots inspiration from other wedding blogs, so of course, I would like to have my own. :)

But don't worry, I'll still be posting other non-wedding related things dealing with art and design.

So yes, get ready for it people!!!

DECEMBER 15th, 2012!


Stitch, Stitch, Stitch

Amongst all the other random things going on right now, I have this deep nagging, urging feeling that I need to improve my sewing skills. 


No clue.

Maybe it's because everything is so stinkin' expensive these days and
 I think, "With a little practice, I could totally make that."
So here I am. Planning all these sewing projects when I should be working on lesson plans. 
Oh well.
Here's some pictures of a few things I've been wanting to do. 
Maybe I'll get around to attempting them around.... Christmas time?



Pinterest is my frienemy.

It's been FOREVER. I am definitely aware of that. 

Partly because Pinterest is my go-to source now. She (yes, Pinterest is female) is taking up WAY too much of my time, but I do love it! 

Hop on over and see what I've been pinning!